CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 C89488

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of Eicosanoic acid (CAS # 506-30-9) from China

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated June 17, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Eicosanoic acid, will be 2915.90.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Saturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Other: Acids: Fatty acids of animal or vegetable origin..... Other..... The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division